Transilien Line N is a railway line of the Paris Transilien suburban rail network operated by the SNCF. The trains on this line travel between Gare Montparnasse in Paris and the west of Île-de-France region, with termini in Rambouillet, Dreux and Mantes-la-Jolie on a total of 117 km (75 mi). The line has a total of 117,000 passengers per weekday.[1] Passenger service started in 2004.
Line N | |||
---|---|---|---|
Overview | |||
Termini | |||
Stations | 35 | ||
Service | |||
Type | Commuter rail | ||
System | Transilien | ||
Operator(s) | SNCF | ||
Rolling stock | Z8800, Z57000 | ||
Daily ridership | 117,000 | ||
History | |||
Opened | 10 September 1840 31 December 2004 (recreated as Line N) | (first sections)||
Technical | |||
Line length | 117 km (73 mi) | ||
Track gauge | 1,435 mm (4 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | ||
|
Transilien Line N | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
As of October 2022, the following trains are operated on the line : SNCF Class Z 57000 (Regio 2N),[2][3] and occasionally SNCF Class Z 8800.
Former rolling stock include SNCF Class Z 5300, which only ran on sections electrified with 1500 V direct current, SNCF Class BB 27300 and BB 7600 (SNCF Class BB 7200 modified, since 2012, also only on sections electrified with 1500 V direct current) with voiture de banlieue à 2 niveaux coaches, which are currently being withdrawn alongside Z 8800 material.
This line, according to SNCF, will travel from start to the terminus in 1 hour, and operates as per this route, on the Paris–Brest railway:
This line is electrified using a 1500 V direct current.
This line according to SNCF will get from start to terminus in 1hr, and operates as per this route, on the Paris–Brest railway up to Saint-Cyr, then on the ligne de Saint-Cyr à Surdon :
This line is electrified using a 1500 V direct current between the Montparnasse station and the Plaisir-Grignon station, and a 25000 V alternating current elsewhere.
This line is electrified using a 1500 V direct current between the Montparnasse station and the Plaisir-Grignon station, and a 25000 V alternating current elsewhere.
Like other Transilien lines the name of service consists of four letters, but is not always displayed on trains, but it can be seen on passenger information display systems.
Taking GEPU (which is for a train that runs express between Paris-Montparnasse and Sèvres-Rive-Gauche then stops all stations to Plaisir-Grignon) as an example, the table describes how names of services are structured.[4]
Illustration | Explanation |
---|---|
GEPU | The first letter is the destination of the train, which is typically the first letter of the station's name. If a name of service begins with the letter P, this indicates a train to Paris Montparnasse. In this example, the first letter is a G, so the train terminates at Plaisir-Grignon. |
GEPU | The second letter indicates whether the train will call at all stations, or not. An O in this position indicates an all stops train, with an E indicating an express between Paris-Montparnasse and Sèvres-Rive-Gauche, an A indicating an express between Paris-Montparnasse and Versailles-Chantiers, and an I indicating an express between Paris-Montparnasse and Viroflay-Rive-Gauche. Continuing with the example, the second letter of the four is an E, therefore the train runs express between Paris-Montparnasse and Sèvres-Rive-Gauche. |
GEPU | The third letter is the train's origin. In this example, letter P is present in this position, so the train originates at Paris-Montparnasse. |
GEPU | The fourth letter has four options: A, I, O and U. The fourth letter might have different meanings, but it creates a pronounceable code. In this example, the fourth letter is a U. |
There is also codes given to Chartres TER services, which are PACE towards Paris-Montparnasse, and CAPO towards Chartres.