This is a list of Surinamese football clubs in international competitions. Surinamese clubs have participated in competitive international soccer competitions since at least 1968, when Transvaal entered the 1968 CONCACAF Champions' Cup.
Despite being geographically part of South America, Suriname has played in international competitions in CONCACAF due to cultural ties to the Caribbean.
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponent(s) | Results | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1968 | Transvaal | Final | w/o | Toluca | Disqualified by CONCACAF | [1] |
1970 | Transvaal | Final | 2nd | Cruz Azul, Saprissa | ||
1971 | Transvaal | Final round | 5th | Alajuelense, Comunicaciones, Cruz Azul, Estrella, Rochester Lancers | ||
1972 | Robinhood | Final | 0–1 | Olimpia | 0–0 home, 0–1 away | |
Transvaal | First round | 2–3 | Robinhood | 1–0 home, 1–3 away | ||
1973 | Robinhood | First round | 2–4 | Jong Colombia | 2–3 home, 0–1 away | |
Transvaal | Winners | w/o | Saprissa | Walkover | ||
1974 | Robinhood | First round | 2–3 | Jong Colombia | 2–2 home, 0–1 away | |
Transvaal | Final | 2–4 | Municipal | 1–2 home, 1–2 away | ||
1975 | Transvaal | Final | 1–5 | Atlético Español | 1–2 home, 0–3 away | |
1976 | Robinhood | Final | 3–8 | Águila | 2–3 home, 1–5 away | |
Voorwaarts | Semifinals | 0–3 | Robinhood | 0–0 home, 0–3 away | ||
1977 | Robinhood | Final | 1–2 | América | 1–1 home, 0–1 away | |
Voorwaarts | Second round | 0–2 | Robinhood | 0–1 home, 0–1 away | ||
1978 | Transvaal | Quarterfinals | 2–4 | Defence Force | 1–1 home, 1–3 away | |
Voorwaarts | Semifinals | 1–4 | Defence Force | 1–2 home, 0–2 away | ||
1979 | Leo Victor | Second round | 2–3 | Jong Colombia | 2–1 home, 0–2 away | |
Robinhood | Semifinals | 0–1 | Jong Colombia | 0–0 home, 0–1 away | ||
1980 | Robinhood | Final round | 3rd | UNAH, UNAM | ||
Transvaal | Semifinals | 0–3 | Robinhood | 0–0 home, 0–3 away | ||
1981 | Robinhood | Quarterfinals | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Transvaal | 0–0 home, 0–0 away | |
Transvaal | Winners | 2–1 | Atlético Marte | 1–0 home, 1–1 away | ||
1982 | Robinhood | Final | 2–3 | UNAM | 0–0 home, 2–3 away | |
Transvaal | First round | 2–7 | Jong Holland | 2–4 home, 0–3 away | ||
1983 | Leo Victor | First round | 4–5 | Dakota | 3–0 home, 1–5 away | |
Robinhood | Final | 1–6 | Atlante | 1–1 home, 0–5 away | ||
1985 | Transvaal | First round | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Jong Holland | 0–0 home, 0–0 away | |
1986 | Robinhood | Quarterfinals | 2–3 | Transvaal | 0–1 home, 2–2 away | |
Transvaal | Final | 2–4 | Alajuelense | 1–2 home, 1–2 away | ||
1988 | Leo Victor | First round | 2–3 | ASL Sport Guyanais | 2–1 home, 0–2 away | |
Robinhood | Semifinals | 2–3 | Defence Force | 1–0 home, 1–3 away | ||
1990 | Robinhood | First round | 1–2 | Transvaal | 0–0 home, 1–2 away | |
Transvaal | Semifinals | w/o | Pinar del Río | Walkover | ||
1991 | Robinhood | First round | 2–3 | Defence Force | 1–0 home, 1–3 away | |
Transvaal | Second round | 0–4 | Police | 0–2 home, 0–2 away | ||
1992 | Robinhood | Semifinals | 0–7 | América | 0–7 neutral | |
Transvaal | Second round | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Sithoc | 1–0 home, 1–2 away | ||
1993 | Leo Victor | First round | 1–3 | ASL Sport Guyanais | 1–3 home, 0–0 away | |
Robinhood | Final round | 4th | León, Municipal, Saprissa | |||
1994 | Leo Victor | Second round | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Jong Colombia | 1–0 home, 0–1 away | |
Robinhood | First round | 3–4 | Leo Victor | 1–0 home, 2–4 away | ||
1995 | Coronie Boys | Second round | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Moulien | 1–0 home, 0–1 away | |
1996 | Prakash | Second round | 0–1 | Transvaal | 0–0 home, 0–1 away | |
Transvaal | Third round | 0–10 | Seattle Sounders | 0–10 neutral | ||
2024 | Robinhood | Round of 16 | 1–3 | Herediano | 1–1 home, 0–2 away |
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponent(s) | Results | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Robinhood | Round of 16 | 2–3 | Independiente | 1–1 home, 1–2 away | [2] |
2021 | Inter Moengotapoe | Round of 16 | DSQ. | Olimpia | 0–6 home, disqualified | [3] |
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponent(s) | Results | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Robinhood | First round | 1–6 | United Petrotrin | 0–2 home, 1–4 away | |
2001 | Transvaal | First round | 2–6 | Arnett Gardens | 1–1 home, 1–5 away | [4] |
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponent(s) | Results | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Inter Moengotapoe | Final | 1–2 | Franciscain | 1–2 neutral | [13] |
2019 | Robinhood | Winners | 1–0 | Franciscain | 1–0 neutral | [14] |
2020 | Inter Moengotapoe | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | ||||
2022 | Inter Moengotapoe | Final | 1–2 | Bayamon | 1–2 neutral | [15] |
2023 | Robinhood | Winners | 5–1 | Golden Lion | 5–1 neutral |
The Paramaribo Cup was a series of friendly matches held in Paramaribo between select Surinamese and Brazilian clubs.
Year | Team | Score | Opponents |
---|---|---|---|
1962 | Transvaal | 1–2 | Fortaleza |
1963 | Transvaal | 2–3 | Fortaleza |
1964 | Transvaal | 4–0 | Olaria |
1967 | Transvaal | 1–3 | Tuna Luso |
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponent(s) | Results | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Robinhood | Group stage | 4th | NAC Breda, Transvaal, Voorwaarts | [16] | |
Voorwaarts | Group stage | 3rd | NAC Breda, Robinhood, Transvaal | [16] | ||
Transvaal | Group stage | 2nd | NAC Breda, Robinhood, Voorwaarts | [16] | ||
2004 | Leo Victor | Group stage | 3rd | Netherlands Antilles NT, Suriname NT, Transvaal | [17] | |
Transvaal | Group stage | 4th | Netherlands Antilles NT, Leo Victor, Suriname NT | [17] | ||
2005 | Nacional | Group stage | 3rd | RKC Waalwijk, Robinhood, SBCS | [18] | |
Robinhood | Group stage | 2nd | Nacional, RKC Waalwijk, SBCS | [18] | ||
SBCS | Group stage | 4th | Nacional, RKC Waalwijk, Robinhood | [18] |