The 1988 CONCACAF Champions' Cup was the 24th. edition of the annual international club football competition held in the CONCACAF region (North America, Central America and the Caribbean), the CONCACAF Champions' Cup. It determined that year's club champion of association football in the CONCACAF region and was played from 11 March till 21 December 1988.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 30 November – 21 December |
Teams | 4 (from 4 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Olimpia (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Defence Force |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 6 |
Goals scored | 9 (1.5 per match) |
The teams were split in 2 zones, North/Central America and Caribbean, (as North and Central America sections combined to qualify one team for the final), each one qualifying two teams to the final tournament.
Hondurean club Olimpia beat Trinidarian side Defence Force 4–0 on aggregate to become champions,[1] thus achieving their second CONCACAF trophy.[2][3]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Morelia | 11 - 0 | Coke Milpross | 9 - 0 | 2 - 0 |
Real Verdes | 2 - 14 | Cruz Azul | 0 - 2 | 2 - 12 |
Plaza Amador | 1 - 4 | Alajuelense | 0 - 2 | 1 - 2 |
Morelia | 9–0 | Coke Milpross | ||
Nil |
Real Verdes | 0-2 | Cruz Azul | ||
Nil | |
Cruz Azul | 12–2 (14-2 agg.) | Real Verdes | ||
|
June 5, 1988 | Plaza Amador | 0-2 | Alajuelense | Panama City, Panama |
Nil | Omar Arroyo Roberto Stevenovich |
Stadium: Estadio Revolucion |
Alajuelense | 2–1 (3-1 agg.) | Plaza Amador | ||
|
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cruz Azul | 9 - 0 | Seattle Mitre Eagles | 9 - 0 | 0 - 0 |
Washington Diplomats | 2 - 4 | Morelia | 1 - 2 | 1 - 2 |
Cruz Azul | 9–0 | TBD | ||
Nil |
Seattle Mitre Eagles | 0-0 (0-9 agg.) | Cruz Azul | ||
Nil | Nil |
Morelia | 2–1 (4-2 agg.) | Washington Diplomats |
Played in Guatemala City
Source: [citation needed]
|
|
*Alajuelense and Marathon advance to the Third Round.
June 26, 1988 | Alajuelense | 2–1 | Águila | Guatemala City, Guatemala |
Óscar Ramírez Alvaro Solano |
Luis Ramírez Zapata | Stadium: Mateo Flores Stadium |
June 26, 1988 | Municipal | 0–2 | Marathón | Guatemala City, Guatemala |
Nil | Ciro Castillo | Stadium: Mateo Flores Stadium |
Municipal | 1–1 | Alajuelense | ||
TBD | TBD |
July 3, 1988 | Alajuelense | 1–0 | Marathón | Guatemala City, Guatemala |
Ricardo Chacón 43' | Nil | Stadium: Mateo Flores Stadium |
July 3, 1988 | Municipal | 3–1 | Águila | Guatemala City, Guatemala |
Julio Gómez Juan Carlos Carreño (o.g.) René Archilla |
Luis Enrique Guelmo | Stadium: Mateo Flores Stadium |
Played in Tegucigalpa
Source: [citation needed]
|
|
*Olimpia and Aurora advance to the Third Round.
June 26, 1988 | Aurora | 2–0 | Municipal Puntarenas | Tegucigalpa, Honduras |
José Luis González | Nil | Stadium: Estadio Nacional Attendance: 22,000 |
June 26, 1988 | Olimpia | 3–1 | FAS | Tegucigalpa, Honduras |
Belammino Rivera Juan Carlos Espinoza Rudy Williams |
Hugo Francisco Gudiel | Stadium: Estadio Nacional Attendance: 22,143 |
Municipal Puntarenas | 2–2 | FAS | ||
Didier Morales Luis Árnaez |
Luis Guerrero TBD |
July 3, 1988 | Aurora | 1–1 | FAS | Tegucigalpa, Honduras |
Óscar Sánchez | TBD | Stadium: Estadio Nacional |
July 3, 1988 | Olimpia | 2–0 | Municipal Puntarenas | Tegucigalpa, Honduras |
Juan Carlos Contreras Raúl Martínez Sambulá |
Nil | Stadium: Estadio Nacional |
Played in Tegucigalpa
Source: [citation needed]
|
|
*Alajuelense and Olimpia advance to the Fourth Round.
Marathón | 0–2 | Alajuelense | ||
Nil | TBD TBD |
Olimpia | 1–1 | Alajuelense | ||
TBD 43' | TBD |
Alajuelense | 1–1 | Aurora | ||
TBD 43' | TBD |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpia | 4–1 | Cruz Azul | 0–0 | 4–1 |
Alajuelense | w/o* | Morelia |
Matches and results unknown:
Zenith
Robinhood
Sion Hill
Cardinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Centro Dominguito | 1 - 3 | La Gauloise | 1 - 1 | 0 - 2 |
Seba United | 5 - 2 | UNDEBA | 3 - 0 | 2 - 2 |
Franciscain | 2 - 4 | Defence Force | 2 - 2 | 0 - 2 |
Trintoc | 1 - 2 | Excelsior | 1 - 1 | 0 - 1 |
Leo Victor | 2 - 3 | Sport Guyanais | 2 - 1 | 0 - 2 |
La Gauloise | 2–0 (1-3 agg.) | Centro Dominguito | ||
Nil |
Seba United | 3–0 | UNDEBA | ||
Nil |
UNDEBA | 2–2 (2-5 agg.) | Seba United |
Defence Force | 2–0 (4-2 agg.) | Franciscain | ||
Nil |
Trintoc | 1–1 | Excelsior |
Leo Victor | 2-1 | Sport Guyanais |
Sport Guyanais | 2–0 (3-2 agg.) | Leo Victor | ||
Nil |
Matches and results unknown:
La Gauloise
Seba United
Sport Guyanais
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zenith | 3 - 5 | Robinhood | 3 - 1 | 0 - 4 |
Sion Hill | 1 - 7 | Excelsior | 1 - 3 | 0 - 4 |
Cardinals | 0 - 1 | Defence Force | 0 - 0 | 0 - 1 |
Zenith | 3-1 | Robinhood |
Sion Hill | 1–3 | Excelsior |
Cardinals | 0–0 | Defence Force | ||
Nil | Nil |
Defence Force | 1-0 (1-0 agg.) | Cardinals | ||
Nil |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpia | 2–1 | Alajuelense | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Robinhood | 2–3 | Defence Force | 1–0 | 1—3 |
Olimpia | 1–1 | Alajuelense |
Alajuelense | 0-1 (1-2 agg.) | Olimpia | ||
Nil |
Robinhood | 1–0 | Defence Force | ||
Nil |
Defence Force | 3–1 (3–2 agg.) | Robinhood |
Olimpia | 2–0 | Defence Force |
---|---|---|
Contreras 9' Flores 80' |
Report |
Team details | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CONCACAF Champions' Cup 1988 champion |
---|
Olimpia 2nd title |