Northern Ireland was represented at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne by a team of 64 athletes.
Northern Ireland at the 2006 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NIR |
CGA | Northern Ireland Commonwealth Games Council |
Website | nicgc |
in Melbourne, Australia | |
Competitors | 64 |
Flag bearers | Opening: Closing: |
Medals Ranked 24th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Ireland (1930) |
Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ireland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Andrew Bree | 50m Breaststroke | 29.19 | 7 Q | 29.22 | 9 | did not advance | |
100m Breaststroke | 1:03.12 | 10 Q | 1:03.56 | 13 | did not advance | ||
200m Breaststroke | 2:17.45 | 7 Q | 2:14.18 | 5 | |||
Jonathan Nixon | 50m Breaststroke | 29.72 | 12 Q | 29.49 | 13 | did not advance | |
100m Breaststroke | 1:05.19 | 18 | did not advance | ||||
Jonathan Cummings | 50m EAD Freestyle | 36.75 | 18 | did not advance | |||
100m EAD Freestyle | 1:18.99 | 15 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Julie Douglas | 50m Freestyle | 26.30 | 8 Q | 26.28 | 10 | did not advance | |
100m Freestyle | 57.03 | 13 Q | 57.16 | 14 | did not advance | ||
50m Butterfly | 28.67 | 19 | did not advance | ||||
Melanie Nocher | 50m Backstroke | 31.54 | 15 Q | 31.46 | 14 | did not advance | |
100m Backstroke | 1:05.59 | 12 Q | 1:05.21 | 12 | did not advance | ||
200m Backstroke | 2:18.00 | 13 | did not advance |
Athlete | Events | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
James McIlroy | 800 m | 1:49.85 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
1500 m | DNS | - | did not advance | ||||||
Michael Allen | Javelin | 70.56 | 12 | ||||||
Ben Houghton | 72.46 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discipline | Result | Points | Rank | ||
Brendan McConville | Decathlon | 100m | 11.88 | 675 | 5 |
Long Jump | DNS | - | - | ||
Shot Put | DNS | - | - | ||
High Jump | DNS | - | - | ||
400m | DNS | - | - | ||
110m hurdles | DNS | - | - | ||
Discus | DNS | - | - | ||
Pole Vault | DNS | - | - | ||
Javelin | DNS | - | - | ||
1500m | DNS | - | - | ||
Overall | – | 675 | – |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Anna Boyle | 100m | 11.65 | 18 q | 11.67 | 17 | did not advance | |
200m | 23.85 | 14 q | 24.03 | 13 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Eva Massey | Shot Put | 14.95 | 11 | ||
Zoe Brown | Pole Vault | 4.00m | 4 | 4.00m | 12 |
Team Manager: Alastair Irvine
Artistic
Artistic
Rhythmic