Jumptonavigation Jumptosearch 1967–68Inter-CitiesFairsCupFinalpositionsChampionsLeedsUnited(1sttitle)Runners-upFerencváros←1966–671968–69U..">

1967–68 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup

1967–68 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup

Jump to navigation Jump to search
1967–68 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
Final positions
Champions Leeds United (1st title)
Runners-up Ferencváros

The tenth Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1967–68 season. The competition was won by Leeds United over two legs in the final against Ferencváros. It was the first English victory in the competition, despite sides from the country having finished as defeated finalists on four previous occasions. English clubs went on to win the cup on the final four occasions it was contested.

First round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
DWS 2–4 Dundee FC 2–1 0–3
PAOK FC 2–5 RFC Liegeois 0–2 2–3
Eintracht Frankfurt 0–5 Nottingham Forest 0–1 0–4
Zürich 3–2 Barcelona 3–1 0–1
Club Brugge 1–2 Sporting CP 0–0 1–2
Nice 0–5 Fiorentina 0–1 0–4
Dynamo Dresden 2–3 Rangers FC 1–1 1–2
1. FC Köln 4–2 TJ Slavia Praha 2–0 2–2
FK Partizan 6–2 PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5–1 1–1
CA Spora Luxembourg 0–16 Leeds United 0–9 0–7
Napoli 5–1 Hannover 96 4–0 1–1
Hibernian 4–3 FC Porto 3–0 1–3
DOS Utrecht 4–5 Real Zaragoza 3–2 1–3
Argeş Piteşti 3–5 Ferencváros 3–1 0–4
Malmö FF 1–4 Liverpool F.C. 0–2 1–2
Servette FC 2–6 TSV 1860 München 2–2 0–4
St. Patrick's Athletic 4–9 FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1–3 3–6
BK Frem 2–4 Athletic Bilbao 0–1 2–3
Bologna 2–0 Lyn 2–0 0–0
Dinamo Zagreb 5–2 Petrolul Ploieşti 5–0 0–2
FK Vojvodina 4–1 GD CUF 1–0 3–1
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 5–2 Linfield F.C. 5–1 0–1
Wiener Sportclub 3–7 Atlético Madrid 2–5 1–2
R. Antwerp F.C. 1–2 Göztepe A.Ş. 1–2 0–0

First leg

CA Spora Luxembourg 0–9 Leeds United
Lorimer  14' 24'pen 29'  54'
Bremner  45'
Greenhoff  70' 77'
Madeley  80'
Jones  81'
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Helmut Fritz (West Germany)

Nice 0–1 Fiorentina
Maraschi  78'

Napoli 4–0 Hannover 96
Girardo  14'
Laszig  17' (o.g.)
Altafini  37'  73'

Bologna 2–0 Lyn
Clerici  42'
Pace  53'

Second leg

Fiorentina 4–0 Nice
De Sisti  9'
Brugnera  53'  68'
Bertini  63'

Fiorentina won 5–0 on aggregate.


Hannover 96 1–1 Napoli
Straschitz  65' Barison  40'

Napoli won 5–1 on aggregate.


Leeds United 7–0 CA Spora Luxembourg
Johanneson  10'35'81'
Greenhoff  51'69'
Cooper  60'
Lorimer  67'
Attendance: 15,196
Referee: Peter Coates (Republic of Ireland)

Leeds won 16–0 on aggregate.


Lyn 0–0 Bologna

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC 7–2 RFC Liegeois 3–1 4–1
Nottingham Forest 2 – 2(a) FC Zürich 2–1 0–1
Sporting CP 3–2 Fiorentina 2–1 1–1
Rangers FC 4–3 1. FC Köln 3–0 1 – 3(aet)
FK Partizan 2–3 Leeds United 1–2 1–1
Napoli 4–6 Hibernian 4–1 0–5
Real Zaragoza 2–4 Ferencváros 2–1 0–3
Liverpool F.C. 9–2 TSV 1860 München 8–0 1–2
FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1–4 Athletic Bilbao 1–3 0–1
Bologna 2–1 Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 2–1
FK Vojvodina 2–0 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig 0–0 2–0
Atlético Madrid 2–3 Göztepe A.Ş. 2–0 0–3

First leg

FK Partizan 1–2 Leeds United
Paunović  87' Lorimer  24'
Belfitt  53'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Dogan Babacan (Turkey)

Sporting CP 2–1 Fiorentina
Lourenço  4'
Fernando Peres  74' (pen.)
Magli  62'

Napoli 4–1 Hibernian
Cané  20'  50'  85'
Altafini  68'
Stein  80'

Bologna 0–0 Dinamo Zagreb

Second leg

Fiorentina 1–1 Sporting CP
Maraschi  20' Fernando Peres  57'

Sporting CP won 3–2 on aggregate.


Hibernian 5–0 Napoli
Duncan  5'
Quinn  44'
Cormack  66'
Stanton  67'
Stein  77'

Hibernian won 6–4 on aggregate.


Leeds United 1–1 FK Partizan
Lorimer  29' Milan Petrovic  61'
Attendance: 34,258
Referee: Ottmar Huber (Austria)

Leeds won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Zagreb 1–2 Bologna
Belin  68' Haller  45'
Pace  88'

Bologna won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Zürich 3–1 Sporting CP 3–0 0–1
Leeds United 2–1 Hibernian 1–0 1–1
Ferencváros 2–0 Liverpool F.C. 1–0 1–0
FK Vojvodina 2–0 Göztepe A.Ş. 1–0 1–0

Dundee FC, Rangers FC, Athletic Bilbao and Bologna received byes to the Quarter-Finals.

First leg

Leeds United 1–0 Hibernian
E Gray  4'
Attendance: 31,522
Referee: Jack Russell (Northern Ireland)

Second leg

Hibernian 1–1 Leeds United
Stein  4' Charlton  87'
Easter Road, Edinburgh
Attendance: 40,503
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC 2–0 FC Zürich 1–0 1–0
Rangers FC 0–2 Leeds United 0–0 0–2
Ferencváros 4–2 Athletic Bilbao 2–1 2–1
Bologna 2–0 FK Vojvodina 0–0 2–0

First leg

Bologna 0–0 FK Vojvodina

Rangers FC 0–0 Leeds United
Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (Switzerland)

Second leg

FK Vojvodina 0–2 Bologna
Pace  49'
Clerici  87'

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.


Leeds United 2–0 Rangers FC
Giles  25'(pen)
Lorimer  31'
Attendance: 50,498
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher (West Germany)

Leeds won 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee FC 1–2 Leeds United 1–1 0–1
Ferencváros 5–4 Bologna 3–2 2–2

First leg

Ferencváros 3–2 Bologna
Branikovits  37'  56'
Varga  80'
Clerici  1'
Perani  34'

Dundee FC 1–1 Leeds United
Bobby Wilson  36' Madeley  26'
Dens Park, Dundee
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Gerhard Schulenberg (West Germany)

Second leg

Bologna 2–2 Ferencváros
Perani  43'
Tentorio  59'
Varga  24'
Havasi  69'

Ferencváros won 5–4 on aggregate.


Leeds United 1–0 Dundee FC
E Gray  80'
Attendance: 23,830
Referee: Willem Scalks (Netherlands)

Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United 1–0 Ferencváros 1–0 0–0

First leg

Leeds United 1–0 Ferencváros
Jones  41'
Attendance: 25,268
Referee: Rudolph Scheuber (Switzerland)

Second leg

Ferencváros 0–0 Leeds United
Népstadion, Budapest
Attendance: 76,000
Referee: Gerhard Schulenberg (West Germany)

Leeds won 1–0 on aggregate.

External links



Related Blogs

Loading ...