The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of North Dakota:
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a United States presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | Pub. Ser. Com.[g] | United States Congress | Electoral votes | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Sec. of State | Attorney General | Treasurer | Auditor | Ins. Comm. | Ag. Comm.[a] | Labor Comm.[a] | Tax Comm. | Supt. of Pub. Inst. | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | |||||
1917 | Lynn Frazier (R-NPL)[h] | Anton Kraabel (R) | Thomas Hall (R-NPL) | Bill Langer (R-NPL) | John Steen (R) | Carl R. Kositzky (R-NPL) | Sveinung A. Olsness (R-NPL) | John N. Hagan (R-NPL)[h] | No such office[i] | Neil C. MacDonald (NP/R-NPL) | 43R, 6D | 97R, 17D | 3R | Porter J. McCumber (R) | Asle Gronna (R) | 3R | Wilson/ Marshall (D) | |||
1918 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1919 | Howard R. Wood (R-NPL) | Obert A. Olson (R-NPL) | George E. Wallace (R-NPL)[j] | Minnie J. Nelson (NP/R-IVA) | 43R, 6D (35NPL, 14IVA) | 99R, 14D (81NPL, 32IVA) | ||||||||||||||
1920 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1921 | William Lemke (R-NPL)[h] | John Steen (R) | David C. Poindexter (R-NPL) | 49R (25NPL, 24IVA) | 113R (59IVA, 54NPL) | Edwin F. Ladd (R-NPL)[c] | Harding/ Coolidge (R) | |||||||||||||
Ragnvald Nestos (R-IVA) | Sveinbjorn Johnson (R-IVA) | Joseph A. Kitchen (R-IVA) | ||||||||||||||||||
1922 | C. C. Converse (R)[j] | |||||||||||||||||||
1923 | Frank H. Hyland (R) | George F. Shafer (R-IVA) | 49R (26IVA, 23NPL) | 113R (57IVA, 56NPL) | Lynn Frazier (R-NPL) | |||||||||||||||
1924 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1925 | Arthur Sorlie (R-NPL)[c] | Walter Maddock (R-NPL) | Robert Byrne (R) | Chessmur A. Fischer (R) | John Steen (R) | Thorstein H. H. Thoresen (R-NPL)[j] | 46R, 3D (25IVA, 24NPL) | 106R, 7D (63NPL, 50IVA) | Gerald Nye (NPL)[k] | Coolidge/ Dawes (R) | ||||||||||
1926 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1927 | Bertha R. Palmer (NP) | 49R (25IVA, 24NPL) | 113R (60IVA, 53NPL) | Gerald Nye (R-NPL) | ||||||||||||||||
1928 | Walter Maddock (R-NPL)[f] | vacant | ||||||||||||||||||
1929 | George F. Shafer (R-IVA) | John W. Carr (R) | James Morris (R) | Berta E. Baker (R) | Iver A. Acker (R)[j] | 48R, 1D (26NPL, 23IVA) | 112R, 1D (65IVA, 48NPL) | Hoover/ Curtis (R) | ||||||||||||
1930 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1931 | 47R, 2D (27IVA, 22NPL) | 112R, 1D (58IVA, 55NPL) | ||||||||||||||||||
1932 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1933 | Bill Langer (R-NPL)[l] | Ole H. Olson (R-NPL) | Arthur J. Gronna (R-NPL)[d] | Alfred S. Dale (R-NPL) | John Husby (R) | Frank A. Vogel (R-NPL)[j] | Arthur E. Thompson (NP)[d] | 44R, 5D (R-NPL maj.) | 103R, 10D (R-NPL maj.) | 1R, 1R-NPL | Roosevelt/ Garner (D) | |||||||||
Peter O. Sathre (R-NPL)[k][m] | J. J. Weeks (R-NPL)[j] | |||||||||||||||||||
1934 | Ole H. Olson (R-NPL)[n] | vacant | ||||||||||||||||||
1935 | Thomas Moodie (D)[o] | Walter Welford (R-NPL) | James D. Gronna (R-NPL) | John Gray (R) | Berta E. Baker (R-NPL) | Harold Hopton (R-NPL) | Theodore Martell (R-NPL) | 42R, 7D (R-NPL maj.) | 83R, 30D (R-NPL maj.) | |||||||||||
Walter Welford (R-NPL)[n] | vacant | Lee Nichols (R)[j] | ||||||||||||||||||
1936 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1937 | Bill Langer (R-NPL) | Thorstein H. H. Thoresen (R-NPL) | Alvin C. Strutz (R-NPL)[k] | Oscar E. Erickson (R-NPL)[d] | John N. Hagan (R-NPL) | J. K. Murray (R-NPL)[j] | 34R, 14D, 1I (R-NPL maj.) | 87R, 26D (R-NPL maj.) | ||||||||||||
O. T. Owen (R-NPL)[j] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1938 | C. P. Stone (R-NPL)[j] | |||||||||||||||||||
1939 | John Moses (D) | Jack Patterson (R-NPL) | John Omland (R-NPL) | Math Dahl (R-NPL) | W. T. DePuy (D)[j] | 39R, 10D (R-NPL maj.) | 106R, 7D (R-NPL maj.) | |||||||||||||
Lee Nichols (R)[j] | ||||||||||||||||||||
John Gray (D)[p] | ||||||||||||||||||||
1940 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1941 | Oscar W. Hagen (R-NPL) | Herman Thorson (R) | Carl Anderson (R) | John Gray (NP)[p][d] | 44R, 5D (R-IVA maj.) | 103R, 10D (R-IVA maj.) | Bill Langer (R-NPL)[d] | 2R | Willkie/ McNary (R) | |||||||||||
1942 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1943 | Henry Holt (D) | Thomas Hall (R) | 45R, 4D (R-IVA maj.) | 106R, 7D (R-IVA maj.) | 1R, 1R-NPL | |||||||||||||||
1944 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1945 | Fred G. Aandahl (R) | Clarence P. Dahl (R) | Nels Johnson (R)[d] | Otto Krueger (R)[q] | 46R, 3D (R-ROC maj.) | 109R, 4D (R-ROC maj.) | John Moses (D)[c] | Dewey/ Bricker (R) | ||||||||||||
Hjalmer W. Swenson (R)[k] | Otto Krueger (R)[k] | Milton Young (R)[k] | ||||||||||||||||||
1946 | Garfield B. Nordrum (NP)[k][d] | |||||||||||||||||||
1947 | 111R, 2D (R-ROC maj.) | |||||||||||||||||||
1948 | Peter O. Sathre (R)[d] | |||||||||||||||||||
1949 | Albert Jacobson (R) | 47R, 2D (R-ROC maj.) | Dewey/ Warren (R) | |||||||||||||||||
1950 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1951 | Norman Brunsdale (R) | Ray Schnell (R) | Elmo T. Christianson (R)[r] | Alfred J. Jensen (R) | Marvell F. Peterson (NP)[k] | 112R, 1D (R-ROC maj.) | 2R | |||||||||||||
1952 | Burtis B. Conyne (NP)[d] | |||||||||||||||||||
1953 | Clarence P. Dahl (R) | Ray Thompson (R) | J. Arthur Engen (NP)[d] | 47R, 2D (R-NPL maj.) | Eisenhower/ Nixon (R) | |||||||||||||||
1954 | Paul Benson (R)[d] | |||||||||||||||||||
1955 | Ben Meier (R) | Leslie R. Burgum (R) | Albert Jacobson (R)[d] | 46R, 3D (R-NPL maj.) | 111R, 2D (R-ROC maj.) | |||||||||||||||
1956 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1957 | John E. Davis (R) | Francis Clyde Duffy (R) | Curtis G. Olson (R) | 40R, 9D-NPL | 94R, 19D-NPL | |||||||||||||||
1958 | Mike J. Baumgartner (R)[d] | |||||||||||||||||||
1959 | Clarence P. Dahl (R) | John R. Erickson (R) | 34R, 15D-NPL | 65R, 48D-NPL | Norman Brunsdale (R)[d] | 1R, 1D-NPL | ||||||||||||||
1960 | Quentin Burdick (D-NPL)[d] | |||||||||||||||||||
1961 | William L. Guy (D-NPL) | Orville W. Hagen (R) | 28R, 21D-NPL | 70R, 41D-NPL | 2R, 1D-NPL | 2R | Nixon/ Lodge (R) | |||||||||||||
1962 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1963 | Frank A. Wenstrom (R) | Helgi Johanneson (R) | Phil Hoghaug (R) | Frank Albers (R) | Lloyd Omdahl (NP/D-NPL)[k] | 37R, 12D-NPL | 70R, 43D-NPL | |||||||||||||
1964 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1965 | Charles Tighe (D-NPL) | Walter Christensen (D-NPL) | Karsten O. Nygaard (R) | Arne Dahl (R) | 29R, 20D | 65D-NPL, 44R | 1R, 1D-NPL | Johnson/ Humphrey (D) | ||||||||||||
1966 | Edwin O. Sjaasstad (NP)[k][d] | |||||||||||||||||||
1967 | Arne Dahl (R)[c] | Orville W. Hagen (NP/R) |
44R, 5D-NPL | 83R, 15D-NPL | 2R | |||||||||||||||
1968 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1969 | Richard F. Larsen (R) | Bernice Asbridge (R) | Jorris O. Wigen (R) | Byron Dorgan (NP/D-NPL)[k] | 43R, 6D-NPL | 80R, 18D-NPL | Nixon/ Agnew (R) | |||||||||||||
1970 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1971 | 37R, 12D-NPL | 58R, 40D-NPL | 1R, 1D-NPL | |||||||||||||||||
1972 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1973 | Arthur A. Link (D-NPL) | Wayne Sanstead (D-NPL) | Allen I. Olson (R) | Walter Christensen (D-NPL)[d] | Robert W. Peterson (R) | 40R, 11D-NPL | 76R, 26D-NPL | Mark Andrews (R) | ||||||||||||
1974 | Myron Just (D-NPL)[k] | |||||||||||||||||||
1975 | 34R, 17D-NPL | 62R, 40D-NPL | ||||||||||||||||||
1976 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1977 | Byron Knutson (D-NPL) | Howard Snortland (NP) | 32R, 18D-NPL | 50R, 50D-NPL[s] | Ford/ Dole (R) | |||||||||||||||
1978 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1979 | Robert E. Hanson (D-NPL)[d] | 35R, 15D-NPL | 71R, 29D-NPL | |||||||||||||||||
1980 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1981 | Allen I. Olson (R) | Ernest Sands (R) | Robert Wefald (R) | John S. Lesmeister (R) | Jorris O. Wigen (R) | H. Kent Jones (R) | Kent Conrad (NP/D-NPL)[t] | Joseph Crawford (NP) | 40R, 10D-NPL | 73R, 27D-NPL | Mark Andrews (R) | Byron Dorgan (D-NPL) | Reagan/ Bush (R) | |||||||
1982 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1983 | 32R, 21D-NPL | 55D-NPL, 51R | ||||||||||||||||||
1984 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1985 | George A. Sinner (D-NPL) | Ruth Meiers (D-NPL)[d] | Nicholas Spaeth (D-NPL) | Robert E. Hanson (D-NPL) | Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) | Wayne Sanstead (NP/D-NPL) | 29R, 24D-NPL | 65R, 41D-NPL | ||||||||||||
1986 | Heidi Heitkamp (D-NPL)[k] | |||||||||||||||||||
1987 | Lloyd Omdahl (D-NPL)[d] | Byron Knutson (NP/D-NPL) |
27D-NPL, 26R | 61R, 45D-NPL | Kent Conrad (D-NPL)[u] | |||||||||||||||
1988 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1989 | Jim Kusler (D-NPL) | Sarah Vogel (D-NPL) | 32D-NPL, 21R | Bush/ Quayle (R) | ||||||||||||||||
1990 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1991 | Craig Hagen (NP)[d] | 27D-NPL, 26R | 58R, 48D-NPL | |||||||||||||||||
1992 | Jocelyn Burdick (D-NPL)[d] | |||||||||||||||||||
Kent Conrad (D-NPL) | Byron Dorgan (D-NPL)[v] | |||||||||||||||||||
1993 | Ed Schafer (R) | Rosemarie Myrdal (R) | Alvin Jaeger (R) | Heidi Heitkamp (D-NPL) | Kathi Gilmore (D-NPL) | Glenn Pomeroy (D-NPL) | Robert E. Hanson (D-NPL) | 25D-NPL, 24R | 65R, 33D-NPL | Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) | Bush/ Quayle (R) | |||||||||
1994 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1995 | 29R, 20D-NPL | 75R, 23D-NPL | ||||||||||||||||||
1996 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1997 | Bob Peterson (R) | Roger Johnson (D-NPL) |
Rick Clayburgh (R) | 30R, 19D-NPL | 72R, 26D-NPL | Dole/ Kemp (R) | ||||||||||||||
1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1999 | appointed | 31R, 18D-NPL | 64R, 34D-NPL | |||||||||||||||||
2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | Sec. of State | Attorney General | Treasurer | Auditor | Ins. Comm. | Ag. Comm. | Labor Comm. | Tax Comm. | Supt. of Pub. Inst. | State Senate | State House | Pub. Ser. Com. | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | Electoral votes | ||
Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress |