The 2016 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Commissioner's Cup, also known as the 2016 Oppo-PBA Commissioner's Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the second conference of the 2015–16 PBA season. The tournament allowed teams to hire foreign players or imports with a height limit of 6'9" for the top eight teams of the 2015–16 PBA Philippine Cup, while the bottom four teams were allowed to hire imports with no height limit.[1]
2016 PBA Commissioner's Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | February 10 – May 18, 2016 |
TV partner(s) | Local: Sports5 TV5 Fox Sports Cignal PPV (HD) Hyper (HD) International: AksyonTV International |
Finals | |
Champions | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters |
Runners-up | Alaska Aces |
Awards | |
Best Player | Calvin Abueva (Alaska Aces) |
Best Import | Arinze Onuaku (Meralco Bolts) |
Finals MVP | Paul Lee (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) |
PBA Commissioner's Cup chronology | |
PBA conference chronology | |
Due to the preparations of the Philippines men's national basketball team for the upcoming 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament, the opening of Governors' Cup was moved at the conclusion of the FIBA tournament.[2]
The following format was observed for the duration of the conference:
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 7 | 4 | .636[b] | 1 | |
6 | Tropang TNT | 6 | 5 | .545 | 2 | |
7 | NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Star Hotshots | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | |
9 | Mahindra Enforcer | 4 | 7 | .364 | 4 | |
10 | Blackwater Elite | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 | |
11 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 | |
12 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 5 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) | Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 99 | 103 | |||||||||||
8 | Star | 108 | 99 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 1 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 4 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 104 | ||||||||||||
7 | NLEX | 97 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 2 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | TNT | 1 | ||||||||||||
April 18
|
Stats
|
San Miguel Beermen 99, Star Hotshots 108 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 27–22, 22–32, 24–34 | ||
Pts: Fajardo 24 Rebs: Wilkerson 14 Asts: Cabagnot 5 |
Pts: Ratliffe 33 Rebs: Ratliffe 29 Asts: Barroca 3 |
April 20
|
Stats
|
San Miguel Beermen 103, Star Hotshots 99 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21–29, 31–25, 26–33, 25–12 | ||
Pts: Wilkerson 46 Rebs: Wilkerson 17 Asts: Ross 5 |
Pts: Ratliffe 24 Rebs: Ratliffe 16 Asts: Barroca 3 | |
San Miguel wins series in two games |
April 18
|
Stats
|
Meralco Bolts 104, NLEX Road Warriors 97 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 19–21, 32–28, 34–26 | ||
Pts: Hugnatan 20 Rebs: Onuaku 11 Asts: Alapag, Newsome 4 |
Pts: Thornton 38 Rebs: Thornton 14 Asts: Thornton 4 | |
Meralco wins series in one game |
April 17
|
Boxscore
|
Alaska Aces 99, Tropang TNT 106 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 27–27, 17–30, 28–24, 27–25 | ||
Pts: Dozier 22 Rebs: Abueva, Thoss 8 Asts: Abueva, Dozier 4 |
Pts: Rosario 31 Rebs: Simon 14 Asts: Castro 12 |
April 19
|
Boxscore
|
Alaska Aces 85, Tropang TNT 81 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 20–22, 27–25, 18–18 | ||
Pts: Dozier 18 Rebs: Dozier 10 Asts: Baguio 6 |
Pts: Simon 31 Rebs: Simon 15 Asts: Castro 11 |
April 22
|
Boxscore
|
Alaska Aces 99, Tropang TNT 81 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 32–16, 24–20, 22–24 | ||
Pts: Dozier 20 Rebs: Dozier 14 Asts: Jazul 6 |
Pts: Simon 20 Rebs: Simon 13 Asts: Castro 6 | |
Alaska wins series, 2–1 |
April 17
|
Boxscore
|
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 84, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 88 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 27–12, 14–28, 29–30, 14–18 | ||
Pts: Tenorio 20 Rebs: Aguilar 12 Asts: Aguilar, Jeffers 3 |
Pts: Quiñahan 17 Rebs: Henderson-Niles 10 Asts: Tiu 4 |
April 24
|
Boxscore
|
San Miguel Beermen 94, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 98 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 33–17, 17–23, 25–32, 19–26 | ||
Pts: Wilkerson 40 Rebs: Fajardo 13 Asts: Santos 4 |
Pts: Ahanmisi 23 Rebs: Ahanmisi, Henderson-Niles 9 Asts: Ahanmisi 4 |
April 26
|
Boxscore
|
San Miguel Beermen 96, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 98 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 18–24, 20–24, 30–29 | ||
Pts: Wilkerson 35 Rebs: Wilkerson 18 Asts: Ross 7 |
Pts: Cruz 16 Rebs: Henderson-Niles 16 Asts: Ahanmisi 5 |
April 28
|
Boxscore
|
San Miguel Beermen 104, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 98 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 27–31, 24–22, 29–17, 24–28 | ||
Pts: Lassiter 30 Rebs: Fajardo 9 Asts: Ross 12 |
Pts: Cruz 25 Rebs: Henderson-Niles 11 Asts: Ahanmisi 6 |
May 1
|
Boxscore
|
San Miguel Beermen 99, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 124 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 20–38, 28–31, 29–32 | ||
Pts: Reid 25 Rebs: Reid 17 Asts: Cabagnot 8 |
Pts: Lee 18 Rebs: Henderson-Niles 14 Asts: Lee 5 | |
Rain or Shine wins series, 3–1 |
April 25
|
Boxscore
|
Meralco Bolts 94, Alaska Aces 97 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 25–17, 31–28, 15–26 | ||
Pts: Hugnatan 21 Rebs: Onuaku 18 Asts: Hugnatan 4 |
Pts: Jazul 18 Rebs: Dozier 8 Asts: Abueva, Banchero 3 |
April 27
|
Boxscore
|
Meralco Bolts 92, Alaska Aces 87 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 23–27, 24–26, 31–17 | ||
Pts: Onuaku 22 Rebs: Onuaku 14 Asts: Alapag 8 |
Pts: Dozier 28 Rebs: Dozier 10 Asts: Baguio 4 |
April 29
|
Boxscore
|
Meralco Bolts 72, Alaska Aces 92 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 18–23, 16–28, 18–26 | ||
Pts: Onuaku 16 Rebs: Onuaku 12 Asts: Alapag 4 |
Pts: Dozier 25 Rebs: Dozier 14 Asts: Baguio 6 |
May 2
|
Boxscore
|
Meralco Bolts 86, Alaska Aces 70 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 17–18, 26–18, 24–18 | ||
Pts: Dillinger 17 Rebs: Onuaku 16 Asts: Newsome 6 |
Pts: Dozier 18 Rebs: Dozier 15 Asts: Jazul 3 |
May 18
7:00pm |
Boxscore
|
Alaska Aces 92, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 109 | ||
Rain or Shine wins series, 4–2 |
The following is the list of imports, which had played for their respective teams at least once, with the returning imports in italics. Highlighted are the imports who stayed with their respective teams for the whole conference.
Team | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Aces | No Import | February 19 (vs. Blackwater) | 0–1 | |
Shane Edwards[3] | February 24 (vs. TNT) | April 8 (vs. Meralco) | 6–3 | |
Robert Dozier[4] | April 15 (vs. NLEX) | May 18 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 8–7 | |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | Othyus Jeffers[5] | February 12 (vs. NLEX) | April 19 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 7–6 |
Blackwater Elite | M. J. Rhett[6] | February 10 (vs. TNT) | April 10 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 3–8 |
GlobalPort Batang Pier | Brian Williams[7] | February 12 (vs. Mahindra) | February 14 (vs. Ginebra) | 1–1 |
Calvin Warner[8] | February 19 (vs. TNT) | March 6 (vs. Blackwater) | 1–3 | |
Shawn Taggart[9] | March 12 (vs. Alaska) | April 8 (vs. Phoenix) | 1−4 | |
Mahindra Enforcer | Augustus Gilchrist[10] | February 12 (vs. GlobalPort) | April 13 (vs. Star) | 4–7 |
Meralco Bolts | Arinze Onuaku[11] | February 10 (vs. Star) | May 4 (vs. Alaska) | 11–6 |
NLEX Road Warriors | Al Thornton[12] | February 12 (vs. Ginebra) | April 18 (vs. Meralco) | 5–7 |
Phoenix Fuel Masters | Kenny Adeleke[13] | February 17 (vs. NLEX) | February 21 (vs. Meralco) | 1–1 |
Kevinn Pinkney[14] | February 27 (vs. TNT) | April 10 (vs. San Miguel) | 2−7 | |
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | Wayne Chism[15] | February 13 (vs. Star) | February 17 (vs. Meralco) | 1–1 |
Antoine Wright[16] | February 21 (vs. Ginebra) | March 4 (vs. NLEX) | 1–2 | |
Mo Charlo[17] | March 11 (vs. San Miguel) | April 5 (vs. GlobalPort) | 4−1 | |
Pierre Henderson-Niles[18] | April 10 (vs. Blackwater) | May 18 (vs. Alaska) | 10–3 | |
San Miguel Beermen | Tyler Wilkerson[19] | February 20 (vs. Mahindra) | April 26 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 9–6 |
No Import | April 28 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 1–0 | ||
Arizona Reid[20] | May 1 (vs. Rain or Shine) | May 1 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 0–1 | |
Star Hotshots | Denzel Bowles[21] | February 10 (vs. Meralco) | February 28 (vs. Ginebra) | 1–4 |
Ricardo Ratliffe[22] | March 6 (vs. TNT) | April 20 (vs. San Miguel) | 5–3 | |
Tropang TNT | No Import | February 10 (vs. Blackwater), February 19 (vs. GlobalPort) | 1–1 | |
Ivan Johnson[23] | February 13 (vs. Meralco) | February 13 (vs. Meralco) | 0–1 | |
David Simon[24] | February 24 (vs. Alaska) | April 22 (vs. Alaska) | 6–5 |
Team | Philippine Cup standings | Import height limit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | % | ||
Alaska Aces | 9 | 2 | .818 | 6'9" |
San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | |
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | |
GlobalPort Batang Pier | 7 | 4 | .636 | |
TNT Tropang Texters | 6 | 5 | .545 | |
NLEX Road Warriors | 5 | 6 | .455 | |
Barako Bull / Phoenix | 5 | 6 | .455 | |
Star Hotshots | 4 | 7 | .364 | unlimited |
Blackwater Elite | 3 | 8 | .273 | |
Mahindra Enforcer | 2 | 9 | .182 | |
Meralco Bolts | 1 | 10 | .091 |
Week | Player | Ref. |
---|---|---|
February 10–14 | Terrence Romeo (GlobalPort Batang Pier) | [25] |
February 15–21 | Jared Dillinger (Meralco Bolts) | [26] |
February 22–28 | Calvin Abueva (Alaska Aces) | [27] |
February 29 – March 6 | Allein Maliksi (Star Hotshots) | [28] |
March 7–13 | Calvin Abueva (Alaska Aces) | [29] |
March 14–20 | Chris Ross (San Miguel Beermen) | [30] |
March 21–27 | Aldrech Ramos (Mahindra Enforcer) | [31] |
March 30 – April 3 | Calvin Abueva (Alaska Aces) | [32] |
April 4–10 | Jeffrei Chan (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) | [33] |
April 11–17 | Troy Rosario (Tropang TNT) | [34] |
April 18–24 | Maverick Ahanmisi (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) | [35] |
April 25 – May 2 | Paul Lee (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) | [36] |