Jumptonavigation Jumptosearch 2005UEFAIntertotoCupTournamentdetailsDates18June2005–23August2005Teams61[1]FinalpositionsChampionsLensMarseil..">

2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup

2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Jump to navigation Jump to search
2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates18 June 2005 – 23 August 2005
Teams61[1]
Final positions
Champions Lens
Marseille
Hamburg
Tournament statistics
Matches played116
Goals scored321 (2.77 per match)
2004
2006

The 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Lens, Marseille, and Hamburg. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Beitar Jerusalem 6–4 Sileks 4–3 2–1
Bohemians 2–3 Gent 1–0 1–3
Tiligul Tiraspol 2–9 Pogoń Szczecin 0–3 2–6
Valletta 2–7 Budućnost Podgorica 0–5 2–2
Narva Trans 1–2 Lokeren 0–2 1–0
Victoria Rosport 2–5 Göteborg 1–2 1–3
Dinamo Tirana 3–5 Varteks 2–1 1–4
Slaven Belupo 2–0 Drava Ptuj 1–0 1–0
Lernagorts-Ararat 1–9 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–3 0–6
CFR Ecomax Cluj 7–3 Vėtra 3–2 4–1
Olympiakos Nicosia 0–16 Gloria Bistrița 0–5 0–11
Skála 0–3 Tampere United 0–2 0–1
Vasas 0–2 ZTS Dubnica 0–0 0–2
Žalgiris 2–0 Lisburn Distillery 1–0 1–0
Karvan 1–4 Lech Poznań 1–2 0–2
Rànger's 1–6 Sturm Graz 1–1 0–5
Bangor City 1–4 Dinaburg 1–2 0–2
Smederevo 1–3 Pobeda 0–1 1–2
Neman Grodno 0–1 Tescoma Zlín 0–1 0–0
Lombard-Pápa 3–1 WIT Georgia 2–1 1–0
Inter Turku 4–0 ÍA 0–0 4–0

First leg

Beitar Jerusalem 4–3 Sileks
Ben Shushan  17'48'80'
Baruchyan  61'
Jovanovski  2'
Ristić  28'
Arsovski  71'
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)

Bohemians 1–0 Gent
Grant  49'
Referee: Sašo Lazarevski (Macedonia)

Tiligul Tiraspol 0–3 Pogoń Szczecin
Kaźmierczak  45'
Parzy  84'
Michalski  90'
Attendance: 300
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüoğlu (Turkey)

Valletta 0–5 Budućnost Podgorica
Vujović  8'30'
Sekulić  16'70'76'
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

Narva Trans 0–2 Lokeren
Grétarsson  2'
Vukomanović  78'
Referee: Emil Laursen (Denmark)

Victoria Rosport 1–2 Göteborg
Görres  70' M. Berg  59'
J. Berg  80'
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Ghenadie Orlic (Moldova)

Dinamo Tirana 2–1 Varteks
Mariño  6'
Qorri  15'
Novinić  90'
Referee: Anthony Zammit (Malta)

Slaven Belupo 1–0 Drava Ptuj
Dodik  83'
Referee: René Rogalla (Switzerland)

Lernagorts-Ararat 1–3 Neuchâtel Xamax
Navoyan  27' Griffiths  2'32'
Muñoz  90'
Referee: Ioannis Tsaheilidis (Greece)


Olympiakos Nicosia 0–5 Gloria Bistrița
Pereș  23'30'59'
Chibulcutean  69'
Bucur  89'

Skála 0–2 Tampere United
Hynynen  57'67'
Attendance: 400
Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)

Vasas 0–0 ZTS Dubnica
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Siniša Zrnić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Žalgiris 1–0 Lisburn Distillery
Lemežis  54'
Referee: Jouni Hietala (Finland)

Karvan 1–2 Lech Poznań
Muzika  63' Gajtkowski  25'
Mowlik  82' (pen.)
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Cem Papila (Turkey)

Rànger's 1–1 Sturm Graz
Urbani  35' Rabihou  70'
Attendance: 400
Referee: Gabriele Rossi (San Marino)

Bangor City 1–2 Dinaburg
Eltermanis  44' (o.g) Sokoļskis  5'
Vaļuškins  67'
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)

Smederevo 0–1 Pobeda
Ristovski  49'
Referee: Tomáš Čuřín (Czech Republic)

Neman Grodno 0–1 Tescoma Zlín
Lukastík  49'
Referee: Milan Karadžić (Serbia and Montenegro)

Lombard-Pápa 2–1 WIT Georgia
T. Szabó  60'90+2' Ebanoidze  90'
Referee: José Luis Mengual Prades (Andorra)

Inter Turku 0–0 ÍA
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Second leg

Sileks 1–2 Beitar Jerusalem
Ristić  30' Baruchyan  37'
Ohayon  90'
Referee: Szabolcs Saskőy (Hungary)

Beitar Jerusalem won 6–4 on aggregate.


Gent 3–1 Bohemians
Jbari  1'
Håkonsen  11'
Vrancken  60'
Byrne  75'
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

Gent won 3–2 on aggregate.


Pogoń Szczecin 6–2 Tiligul Tiraspol
Batata  22'24'
Milar  27' (pen.)
Bugaj  52'
Stroenco  88' (o.g)
Kowal  90'
Cuzneţov  36'
Bacal  70'

Pogoń Szczecin won 9–2 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica 2–2 Valletta
Sekulić  1'62' M. Grima  21' (pen.)
Agius  80'
Referee: Marek Mikolajewski (Poland)

Budućnost Podgorica won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lokeren 0–1 Narva Trans
Tarassenkov  27'
Referee: Sergey Tsaregradskiyi (Kazakhstan)

Lokeren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Göteborg 3–1 Victoria Rosport
D. Jonsson  1'80'
M. Berg  89'
Morais  19'
Attendance: 1,274

Göteborg won 5–2 on aggregate.


Varteks 4–1 Dinamo Tirana
Benko  32'53'74'90' (pen.) Goudiaby  12'
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)

Varteks won 5–3 on aggregate.


Drava Ptuj 0–1 Slaven Belupo
Šaranović  90'
Referee: David McKeon (Republic of Ireland)

Slaven Belupo won 2–0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 9–1 on aggregate.


Vėtra 1–4 CFR Ecomax Cluj
Butrimavičius  37' Dan  3'
Anca  31'
Jula  86' (pen.)
Tilincă  90'
Referee: Pavel Olsiak (Slovakia)

CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–3 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița 11–0 Olympiakos Nicosia
Bucur  7'64'78'
Pereș  12'19'33'
Negrean  27'29'35'
Székely  76'
Bozeșan  89' (pen.)

Gloria Bistrița won 16–0 on aggregate.


Tampere United 1–0 Skála
Räsänen  67'
Attendance: 1,803
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)

Tampere United won 3–0 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica won 2–0 on aggregate.


Lisburn Distillery 0–1 Žalgiris
Shilo  48'

Žalgiris won 2–0 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań 2–0 Karvan
Wachowicz  60'
Scherfchen  78'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Jóhannes Valgeirsson (Iceland)

Lech Poznań won 4–1 on aggregate.


Sturm Graz 5–0 Rànger's
Filipović  26'
Rabihou  33'
Säumel  43'
Šarac  79'82'
Attendance: 3,866
Referee: Adrian McCourt (Northern Ireland)

Sturm Graz won 6–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg 2–0 Bangor City
Sokoļskis  13'
Atherton  56' (o.g.)
Referee: Ararat Tchagharyan (Armenia)

Dinaburg won 4–1 on aggregate.


Pobeda 2–1 Smederevo
Vujović  75'
Kapinkovski  82'
Divić  16'

Pobeda won 3–1 on aggregate.


Tescoma Zlín 0–0 Neman Grodno
Referee: Merab Malaguradze (Georgia)

Tescoma Zlín won 1–0 on aggregate.


WIT Georgia 0–1 Lombard-Pápa
Hercegfalvi  50'

Lombard-Pápa won 3–1 on aggregate.


ÍA 0–4 Inter Turku
Lehtonen  24'
Ilo  65'
Reynisson  75' (o.g.)
Petrescu  85'

Inter Turku won 4–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sigma Olomouc 1–0 Pogoń Szczecin 1–0 0–0
CFR Ecomax Cluj 1–1 (5–3 p) Athletic Bilbao 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Wolfsburg 5–3 Sturm Graz 2–2 3–1
Deportivo La Coruña 4–2 Budućnost Podgorica 3–0 1–2
Ankaraspor 1–4 ZTS Dubnica 0–4 1–0
Slovan Liberec 7–2 Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 2–1
Saint-Étienne 3–2 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–1 2–1
Gent 1–0 Tescoma Zlín 1–0 0–0
Hamburg 8–2 Pobeda 4–1 4–1
Slaven Belupo 4–2 Gloria Bistrița 3–2 1–0
Lokeren 2–6 Young Boys 1–4 1–2
Varteks 6–5 Inter Turku 4–3 2–2
Tampere United 1–0 Charleroi 1–0 0–0
Lombard-Pápa 2–4 Göteborg 2–3 0–1
Žalgiris 3–2 Dinaburg 2–0 1–2
Lens 3–1 Lech Poznań 2–1 1–0

First leg

Sigma Olomouc 1–0 Pogoń Szczecin
Babnič  35'
Attendance: 3,097
Referee: Adrian Caska (Malta)


Wolfsburg 2–2 Sturm Graz
Karhan  50'
D'Alessandro  54'
Filipović  51'
Mujiri  80'

Deportivo La Coruña 3–0 Budućnost Podgorica
Xisco  5'
Sergio  81'
Héctor  86'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Bruno Derrien (France)


Slovan Liberec 5–1 Beitar Jerusalem
Hološko  28'
Zápotočný  48'
Slepička  55'90'
Došek  83'
Ben Shushan  66'
Referee: Pavel Saliy (Kazakhstan)

Saint-Étienne 1–1 Neuchâtel Xamax
Sablé  71' Lombardo  57'
Referee: Richard Havrilla (Slovakia)

Gent 1–0 Tescoma Zlín
Martens  50'
Referee: Egill Mar Markusson (Iceland)

Hamburg 4–1 Pobeda
Demel  49'
Laas  67'
Takyi  75'
Trochowski  72'
Popovski  45'
Attendance: 27,612

Slaven Belupo 3–2 Gloria Bistrița
Vručina  45'
Šaranović  60'
Musa  81' (pen.)
Pereș  31' (pen.)
Bucur  70'
Referee: Johny ver Eecke (Belgium)

Lokeren 1–4 Young Boys
Deschacht  70' Steinsson  4'
Neri  25'
Varela  49'
Häberli  67'

Varteks 4–3 Inter Turku
Benko  4'90'
Halilović  55'
Šafarić  85'
N'Gal  9'75'
Ilo  14'
Referee: Kostas Theodotou (Cyprus)

Tampere United 1–0 Charleroi
Hynynen  25'
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

Lombard-Pápa 2–3 Göteborg
T. Szabó  18'
Herczeg  64'
Selaković  66' (pen.)
M. Berg  80'
Wendt  90'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Tsvetan Georgiev (Bulgaria)


Lens 2–1 Lech Poznań
Jussiê  19'
Gillet  44'
Gajtkowski  67'

Second leg

Pogoń Szczecin 0–0 Sigma Olomouc
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Albano Janku (Albania)

Sigma Olomouc won 1–0 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won in a penalty shootout.


Sturm Graz 1–3 Wolfsburg
Neukirchner  68' Petrov  12' (pen.)77'
Menseguez  90'
Attendance: 6,712
Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)

Wolfsburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica 2–1 Deportivo La Coruña
Sekulić  65'
Vujović  87'
Acuña  90+' (pen.)
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica 0–1 Ankaraspor
Jabá  74'
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)

ZTS Dubnica won 4–1 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec won 7–2 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 Saint-Étienne
Maraninchi  80' Mazure  60'
Feindouno  70'
Referee: Marian Mircea Salomir (Romania)

Saint-Étienne won 3–2 on aggregate.


Tescoma Zlín 0–0 Gent
Referee: Kostadin Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Gent won 1–0 on aggregate.


Pobeda 1–4 Hamburg
Ristovski  31' Mpenza  38'
Beinlich  65'
Karl  79'
Lauth  90'
Attendance: 2,000

Hamburg won 8–2 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița 0–1 Slaven Belupo
Musa  65' (pen.)
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)

Slaven Belupo won 4–2 on aggregate.


Young Boys 2–1 Lokeren
Steinsson  79'
Sermeter  81' (pen.)
Grétarsson  62' (pen.)

Young Boys won 6–2 on aggregate.


Inter Turku 2–2 Varteks
N'Gal  17'58' Jolić  27'
Mohorović  90'
Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)

Varteks won 6–5 on aggregate.


Tampere United won 1–0 on aggregate.


Göteborg 1–0 Lombard-Pápa
M. Berg  90'
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Göteborg won 4–2 on aggregate.


Žalgiris won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań 0–1 Lens
Jussiê  11'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Michael Svendsen (Denmark)

Lens won 3–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Deportivo La Coruña 4–0 Slaven Belupo 1–0 3–0
Egaleo 4–5 Žalgiris 1–3 3–2
Borussia Dortmund 1–1 (a) Sigma Olomouc 1–1 0–0
Young Boys 3–5 Marseille 2–3 1–2
Varteks 2–5 Lens 1–1 1–4
Roda 1–1 (a) Slovan Liberec 0–0 1–1
União de Leiria 0–3 Hamburg 0–1 0–2
Gent 0–2 Valencia 0–0 0–2
ZTS Dubnica 1–5 Newcastle United 1–3 0–2
Lazio 4–1 Tampere United 3–0 1–1
Göteborg 0–4 Wolfsburg 0–2 0–2
CFR Ecomax Cluj 3–3 (a) Saint-Étienne 1–1 2–2

First leg

Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 Slaven Belupo
Castro  73'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Bülent Demirlek (Turkey)

Egaleo 1–3 Žalgiris
Saganas  85' Lemežis  16'
Morinas  60'
Jašurek  67'
Referee: Miroslaw Ryszka (Poland)

Borussia Dortmund 1–1 Sigma Olomouc
Kringe  8' Koller  44' (o.g.)
Attendance: 43,000

Young Boys 2–3 Marseille
Raimondi  61'
Yakin  74'
Oruma  15'
Niang  35'
Taiwo  82'
Attendance: 14,000

Varteks 1–1 Lens
Plantić  90' Cousin  60'



Gent 0–0 Valencia
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Paolo Dondarini (Italy)

ZTS Dubnica 1–3 Newcastle United
Tesák  42' Chopra  4'
N'Zogbia  6'
Milner  70'

Lazio 3–0 Tampere United
Belleri  28'
Rocchi  29'
Di Canio  48'
Attendance: 3,150

Göteborg 0–2 Wolfsburg
D'Alessandro  33'
Franz  51'
Attendance: 4,000

CFR Ecomax Cluj 1–1 Saint-Étienne
Tilincă  3' Piquionne  27'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Peter Vervecken (Belgium)

Second leg

Slaven Belupo 0–3 Deportivo La Coruña
Castro  18'
Víctor  46' (pen.)
Tristán  80'

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–0 on aggregate.


Žalgiris 2–3 Egaleo
Lemežis  3'
Morinas  32'
Saganas  40'
Chloros  46' (pen.)50' (pen.)
Referee: Vitaliy Godulyan (Ukraine)

Žalgiris won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sigma Olomouc 0–0 Borussia Dortmund
Attendance: 12,052

1–1 on aggregate, Sigma Olomouc won on away goals rule.


Marseille 2–1 Young Boys
Luyindula  70' (pen.)
Nasri  83'
Raimondi  43'
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.


Lens 4–1 Varteks
Lachor  47'
Lacourt  58'
Thomert  66'
Cousin  90'
Vukman  71'
Attendance: 25,457
Referee: Bernardino González Vázquez (Spain)

Lens won 5–2 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec 1–1 Roda
Došek  80' Sérgio  38'
Referee: Franz-Xaver Wack (Germany)

1–1 on aggregate, Roda won on away goals rule.


Hamburg 2–0 União de Leiria
Barbarez  50' (pen.)
Lauth  76'
Attendance: 25,164
Referee: Athanassios Briakos (Greece)

Hamburg won 3–0 on aggregate.


Valencia 2–0 Gent
Villa  6'
Kluivert  80'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United 2–0 ZTS Dubnica
Shearer  70'90'

Newcastle United won 5–1 on aggregate.


Tampere United 1–1 Lazio
Wiss  88' Muzzi  90'
Attendance: 3,151
Referee: Rob Styles (England)

Lazio won 4–1 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg 2–0 Göteborg
D'Alessandro  24'
Klimowicz  76'
Attendance: 6,510
Referee: Igor Egorov (Russia)

Wolfsburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne 2–2 CFR Ecomax Cluj
Sablé  50'
Dabo  88'
Coroian  23' (pen.)
Tilincă  65'
Attendance: 29,516
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

3–3 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won on away goals rule.

Semi–finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Valencia 4–0 Roda 4–0 0–0
Žalgiris 2–7 CFR Ecomax Cluj 1–2 1–5
Sigma Olomouc 0–4 Hamburg 0–1 0–3
Deportivo La Coruña 4–2 Newcastle United 2–1 2–1
Wolfsburg 0–4 Lens 0–0 0–4
Lazio 1–4 Marseille 1–1 0–3

First leg

Žalgiris 1–2 CFR Ecomax Cluj
Osipovich  74' Report Dan  38'
Anca  78'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

Wolfsburg 0–0 Lens
Report
Attendance: 10,511
Referee: Emil Božinovski (Macedonia)

Sigma Olomouc 0–1 Hamburg
Report van der Vaart  49'
Attendance: 11,435
Referee: Paolo Bertini (Italy)

Deportivo La Coruña 2–1 Newcastle United
Castro  11'
Andrade  57'
Report Bowyer  47'
Attendance: 12,000

Lazio 1–1 Marseille
Di Canio  42' Report Méïté  70'
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Carlos Megía Dávila (Spain)

Valencia 4–0 Roda
Rufete  36'41'50'
Moretti  83'
Report
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)

Second leg

CFR Ecomax Cluj 5–1 Žalgiris
Tilincă  11'
Jula  45' (pen.)
Coroian  49'
Minteuan  57'
Anca  72'
Report Jokšas  80'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)

CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lens 4–0 Wolfsburg
Dindane  43'
Keita  48'
Jemâa  88'90'
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Mark Halsey (England)

Lens won 4–0 on aggregate.


Roda 0–0 Valencia
Report

Valencia won 4–0 on aggregate.


Hamburg 3–0 Sigma Olomouc
Lauth  30'82'
van der Vaart  56'
Report
Attendance: 31,358

Hamburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United 1–2 Deportivo La Coruña
Milner  39' Report Andrade  45'
Munitis  47'
Attendance: 34,215
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.


Marseille 3–0 Lazio
Niang  60'
Mendoza  61'
Ribéry  65'
Report
Attendance: 53,000
Referee: António Costa (Portugal)

Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CFR Ecomax Cluj 2–4 Lens 1–1 1–3
Deportivo La Coruña 3–5 Marseille 2–0 1–5
Hamburg 1–0 Valencia 1–0 0–0

First leg

CFR Ecomax Cluj 1–1 Lens
Turcu  57' Report Lachor  24'

Hamburg 1–0 Valencia
Barbarez  50' Report
Attendance: 55,386

Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 Marseille
Rubén  68'
Iván Carril  87'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Jaroslav Jara (Czech Republic)

Second leg

Lens 3–1 CFR Ecomax Cluj
Hilton  38'
Coulibaly  76'
Cousin  78' (pen.)
Report Munteanu  89'
Attendance: 37,934
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Lens won 4–2 on aggregate.


Marseille 5–1 Deportivo La Coruña
Ribéry  5'
Méïté  65'
Niang  74'88'
Oruma  90+3'
Report Andrade  9'
Attendance: 50,000

Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.


Valencia 0–0 Hamburg
Report
Attendance: 40,000

Hamburg won 1–0 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 16 October 2005. Retrieved 28 October 2016.

External links



Related Blogs

Loading ...