Jumptonavigation Jumptosearch 2004–05CopadelRey103rdCopadelReyCountrySpainChampionsRealBetis(2ndtitle)Runners-upOsasunaTopgoalscorer(s)AlejandroAit..">

2004–05 Copa del Rey

2004–05 Copa del Rey

Jump to navigation Jump to search
2004–05 Copa del Rey
103rd Copa del Rey
Country Spain
ChampionsReal Betis (2nd title)
Runners-upOsasuna
Top goal scorer(s)Alejandro
Aitor Huegún
Iñaki Muñoz
(5 goals each)

The 2004–05 Copa del Rey was the 103rd staging of the Copa del Rey.

The competition started on 1 September 2004 and concluded on 1 June 2005 with the Final, held at the Estadio Vicente Calderón in Madrid, in which Real Betis lifted the trophy for the first time since 1977 with a 2–1 victory over CA Osasuna.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CD Móstoles 3–4 UD Vecindario 1–2 2–2
CCD Cerceda 5–1 Castillo CF 3–1 2–0
Santa Eulalia 2–6 UD Lanzarote 1–4 1–2
CD Ourense 2–0 Pájara Playas 1–0 1–0
SD Noja 3–3 (a) CD Recreación 3–3 0–0
Gimnástica Segoviana CF 2–1 Sestao River Club 0–1 2–0
Real Oviedo 1–2 Amurrio Club 0–0 1–2
Burgos CF 3–1 SD Ponferradina 1–1 2–0
Utebo FC 1–5 CF Badalona 1–0 0–5
Girona FC 1–0 Alicante CF 1–0 0–0
CM Peralta 2–3 CD Castellón 1–1 1–2
Benidorm CD 2–4 UDA Gramenet 2–1 0–3
Granada CF 1–3 AD Ceuta 0–2 1–1
AD Mar Menor 1–3 Lorca Deportiva CF 0–0 1–3
CD Quintanar del Rey 1–4 CD Alcalá 1–1 0–3
CD Don Benito 2–1 UD Melilla 1–0 1–1
CD Badajoz 1–2 UB Conquense 1–0 0–2

Round of 64

26 October 2004
CCD Cerceda 0–2 Deportivo de La Coruña
CD Castellón 0–0 (2–4 PP) CA Osasuna
CD Leganés 1–2 Real Madrid
27 October 2004
Logroñés CF 0–3 CD Numancia
Amurrio Club 2–3 AET Racing de Santander
Gimnástica Segoviana CF 0–1 Athletic Bilbao
SD Eibar 0–0 (2–4 PP) Real Valladolid
Terrassa FC 1–1 (4–2 PP) RCD Espanyol
UE Lleida 1–0 Valencia CF
Algeciras CF 0–1 Sevilla FC
CD Don Benito 0–2 Málaga CF
Xerez CD 0–1 Ciudad de Murcia
CF Badalona 0–0 (3–4 PP) Levante UD
UD Las Palmas 0–1 Getafe CF
Rayo Vallecano 0–1 AET RCD Mallorca
CD Alcalá 0–0 (2–4 PP) Real Betis
AD Ceuta 0–1 AET Albacete Balompié
Cultural Leonesa 1–1 (3–2 PP) Deportivo Alavés
UDA Gramenet 1–0 AET FC Barcelona
CD Ourense 0–3 Atlético Madrid
UD Lanzarote 3–2 Racing de Ferrol
Sporting de Gijón 1–2 Elche CF
Cádiz CF 4–0 Polideportivo Ejido
Gimnàstic de Tarragona 2–1 Real Zaragoza
CD Tenerife 3–1 AET Celta de Vigo
Burgos CF 1–3 Real Sociedad
UD Vecindario 2–3 AET Pontevedra CF
CD Mirandés 3–2 AET UD Salamanca
Lorca Deportiva 4–1 Real Murcia
28 October 2004
Girona FC 2–1 Villarreal CF
3 November 2004
Córdoba CF 0–0 (4–3 PP) UD Almería
4 November 2004
UB Conquense 0–2 (AET) Recreativo de Huelva

Round of 32

10 November 2004
UD Lanzarote 2–1 RCD Mallorca
Pontevedra CF 1–2 AET Getafe CF
CD Tenerife 1–2 Real Madrid
CD Mirandés 0–0 (4–3 PP) Real Sociedad
Cultural Leonesa 1–2 (AET) Athletic Bilbao
Real Valladolid 2–1 Racing de Santander
UDA Gramenet 2–1 Levante UD
Girona FC 0–1 AET CA Osasuna
Lorca Deportiva 5–2 AET Málaga CF
Ciudad de Murcia 1–2 Sevilla FC
Elche CF 1–0 Deportivo de La Coruña
Terrassa FC 2–2 (2–4 PP) UE Lleida
Cádiz CF 0–2 Real Betis
Córdoba CF 1–1 (3–4 PP) CD Numancia
Recreativo de Huelva 1–0 AET Albacete Balompié
11 November 2004
Gimnàstic de Tarragona 0–1 AET Atlético Madrid

Knock-out rounds

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
 UDA Gramenet 2 0 2  
 UE Lleida 0 1 1  
   UDA Gramenet 2 3 5  
   Real Betis 2 4 6  
 CD Mirandés 1 0 1
 Real Betis 3 0 3  
   Real Betis (p) 0 0 0 (5)  
   Athletic Bilbao 0 0 0 (4)  
 UD Lanzarote 2 0 2  
 Athletic Bilbao 1 6 7  
   Athletic Bilbao 3 1 4
   Real Valladolid 2 1 3  
 Real Valladolid (a) 0 1 1
 Real Madrid 0 1 1  
   Real Betis (AET) 2
   CA Osasuna 1
 Recreativo de Huelva 0 1 1  
 Sevilla FC 2 2 4  
   Sevilla FC 2 1 3
   CA Osasuna 1 3 4  
 CA Osasuna 2 2 4
 Getafe CF 0 3 3  
   CA Osasuna 1 0 1
   Atlético Madrid 0 0 0  
 Elche CF 1 0 1 (3)  
 CD Numancia (p) 0 1 1 (5)  
   CD Numancia 0 0 0
   Atlético Madrid 0 1 1  
 Lorca CF 1 0 1
 Atlético Madrid 3 2 5  

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Recreativo de Huelva 1–4 Sevilla FC 0–2 1–2
UDA Gramenet 2–1 UE Lleida 2–0 0–1
UD Lanzarote 2–7 Athletic Bilbao 2–1 0–6
Lorca CF 1–5 Atlético Madrid 1–3 0–2
CD Mirandés 1–3 Real Betis 1–3 0–0
Elche CF 1–1 (3–5 pen) CD Numancia 1–0 0–1
CA Osasuna 4–3 Getafe CF 2–0 2–3
Real Valladolid (a) 1–1 Real Madrid 0–0 1–1

First leg

11 January 2005
Recreativo de Huelva 0–2 Sevilla FC
UDA Gramenet 2–0 UE Lleida
12 January 2005
UD Lanzarote 2–1 Athletic Bilbao
Lorca CF 1–3 Atlético Madrid
CD Mirandés 1–3 Real Betis
Elche CF 1–0 CD Numancia
CA Osasuna 2–0 Getafe CF
13 January 2005
Real Valladolid 0–0 Real Madrid

Second leg

18 January 2005
Sevilla FC 2–1 Recreativo de Huelva Agg: 4–1
UE Lleida 1–0 UDA Gramenet Agg: 1–2 [1]
19 January 2005
Athletic Bilbao 6–0 UD Lanzarote Agg: 7–2
Real Madrid 1–1 Real Valladolid Agg: 1–1
Real Betis 0–0 CD Mirandés Agg: 3–1
CD Numancia 1–0 Elche CF Agg: 1–1 (5–3 PP)
Getafe CF 3–2 CA Osasuna Agg: 3–4
20 January 2005
Atlético Madrid 2–0 Lorca CF Agg: 5–1

Quarterfinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Athletic Bilbao 4–2 Real Valladolid 3–2 1–0
Sevilla FC 3–4 CA Osasuna 2–1 1–3
UDA Gramenet 5–6 Real Betis 2–2 3–4
CD Numancia 0–1 Atlético Madrid 0–0 0–1

First leg

Second leg

Semifinals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CA Osasuna 1–0 Atlético Madrid 1–0 0–0
Real Betis 0–0 (5–4 pen) Athletic Bilbao 0–0 0–0

First leg

Second leg

Final

Real Betis2 – 1 A.E.T.Osasuna
Oliveira  73'
Dani  114'
(Report) Aloisi  82'
Copa del Rey 2004–05 winners
Betis
2nd title

Top goalscorers

Goalscorers Goals Team
Alejandro
5
Lanzarote
Iñaki Muñoz
5
Osasuna
Aitor Huegún
5
Lorca
Ricardo Oliveira
4
Betis
Braulio
3
Atlético Madrid
Maciot
3
Lanzarote
Santi Ezquerro
3
Athletic Bilbao
Miki Albert
3
Gramenet
Fernando Llorente
3
Athletic Bilbao

References

External links



Related Blogs

Loading ...